Furthermore, the FMCSA's own Large Truck Crash Causation Study (LTCCS) found that 88% of crashes involving large trucks were attributable to driver behavior issues such as speeding, fatigue, impairment, and distraction. Language barriers were not identified as a primary factor. Similarly, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's (NHTSA) Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) does not list English proficiency as a significant or frequent cause of commercial vehicle crashes.
The FMCSA regulation referenced, 49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2), requires that CMV drivers "read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records." The 2016 guidance clarified enforcement practices, advising inspectors not to disqualify drivers based solely on limited conversational English skills if they demonstrated the ability to meet these functional requirements.